Privacy Policy

Our viewers’ privacy is our utmost priority. We are diligent in protecting the privacy of personal information.

The information we collect includes fetchable data like IP address, cookies and embedded content, Mobile ad ID and the personal information you provide including your username, password, email ID, mobile number, date of birth, age and other information are collected and are used only to enhance your experience while you visit our website. They are also used to give personalized suggestions like relevant email newsletters based on your interest in the subject.

About Complete Health News

Complete health news is an online space to search and fetch health-related information. We give reliable research-based health tips for our viewers with the intention of spreading awareness about health and fitness covering a wide category of diseases and health conditions including diabetes, weight loss, skincare, and fitness. By visiting, registering, and accessing our website the viewer agrees to the terms and conditions of our privacy policy and consent to the same.

What Information Do We Collect from Our Readers?

Social media and sharing: when you share any of the complete health news articles or post a comment or other content with another contact.

Device information:

We fetch information about the devices you use to access our website and services depending on the permission you have granted on your devices.

Data Analytics: Web analytics services, including third-party services such as Google Analytics, collect information about how visitors use our websites, on both an individual and aggregated basis. However, you may choose to install the google analytics opt-out add-on to opt-out of Google Analytics data collection

Marketing: We and our marketing partners collect information like interest shown in a particular product or service. Our marketing partners are able to collect the same to enhance your overall internet experience.

The personal information we collect, when you use our website typically includes attributes such as the operating system, hardware version, device settings, device identifiers, connection information (e.g. ISP), browser type, language and time zone, mobile phone number, mobile ad ID, and IP address; social signals (including, the friends/contacts content has been shared with); and, website use information, such as pages viewed, interactions, dwell time, and navigation.

WHAT KINDS OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Registration and user activity information

Registration information like User name, email ID and password, Contact form information like email Id, mobile number, address and other information you provide like comments, suggestions, feedback, images you upload to the website. Cookies and screen display preferences are saved for our viewers’ convenience.

We receive information from or about you depending on the nature of your interaction with Our Services.

Information you provide to us

You may provide us with information in several ways, including:

  • Registering/Signing Up in the Services: When you choose to sign up for newsletters, sign up for an account on our Services.
  • Using our services: When you search for a particular topic, when you comment on a post, contact us or register for more information regarding the services.
  • Promotions: From time to time, CompleteHealthNews may offer promotions, such as surveys or sweepstakes, on the Services, for which we need Personal Information to administer.

The Personal Information that you provide may include your name, email address, physical address, birth date, gender, zip/city, marital status and health information.

What Are the Other Sources We Use to Collect Information?

We receive our viewers’ browsing information from our advertising partners, business partners, analytics and search engine information providers. The information includes location, interests and your interactions with the advertisements of our partners.

The information you receive from Complete Health News is totally free of cost. This is possible only because of the support we get from our advertising partners and other partners. As part of our advertising and partnerships, we work closely with third-parties and may receive information about you from them.

This could include demographic information, information about your likely interests based on your web browsing, and information about your interactions with advertisements delivered by our partners. We collect these information to give our viewers a better online experience.

Cookies

With appropriate consent, we use cookies (and similar technologies) to help us collect, analyze, improve, secure, and market Our Websites and Services, and to support functionality which enhances your browsing experience.

Cookie Policy

Cookies on our services

When you use our Services, you may receive cookies or other similar technologies such as pixel tags from us and the third parties that collect information on our Services. We use cookies to determine that we give you a high-quality experience on Our Services. We use session cookies that expire at the end of a browser session (from when a user opens the browser window to when they exit the browser) and persistent cookies that remain on your hard drive until you erase them or they expire. How long a persistent cookie remains on your browser depends on how long the visited website has programmed the cookie to last or whether they can be stored for longer. If you access Our Services from your mobile device, we may collect unique user ID, cell phone model, operating system, and carrier. Gathering your information helps us ensure our website and other services work correctly and support our customer analytic efforts.

We also use cookies to show you advertising that is relevant to your interests. We may share your information with third parties who provide services on our behalf to help with Our business activities such as ad technology providers, email service providers, data analyzers, and business intelligence providers for the purpose of enhancing Our products and services. These companies are authorized to use your information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

However, if you prefer, you can change your cookie settings. Some browsers have options that allow the visitor to control whether the browser will accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify the visitor each time a cookie is sent. You may elect to reject cookies by adjusting your settings, but doing so will limit the range of features available to you on our Services and other major websites that use cookies.

Managing Cookies

Your opt-out choice may apply only to the browser or device you are using when you opt out, so you should opt out on each of your browsers and devices if you want to disable all cross-device linking for interest-based advertising. If you opt out, you will still receive ads but they may not be as relevant to you and your interests.

There are six types of cookies used on our Services:

1. Essential – These cookies enable you to use our Services. These cookies are essential to enable you to browse our Services and use certain features. Disabling them may prevent you from using certain parts of the Services. Without these cookies, services such as shopping activity and paying activity cannot be provided. These cookies also help keep our Services safe and secure.

2. Information Storage and Access – The storage of information, or access to information that is already stored, on your device such as advertising identifiers, device identifiers, cookies, and similar technologies.

3. Personalization – The collection and processing of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalise advertising and/or content for you in other contexts, such as on other websites or apps, over time. Typically, the content of the site or app is used to make inferences about your interests, which inform future selection of advertising and/or content.

4. Ad Selection, Delivery, and Reporting – The collection of information, and combination with previously collected information, to select and deliver advertisements for you, and to measure the delivery and effectiveness of such advertisements. This includes using previously collected information about your interests to select ads, processing data about what advertisements were shown, how often they were shown, when and where they were shown, and whether you took any action related to the advertisement, including for example clicking an ad or making a purchase. This does not include Personalisation, which is the collection and processing of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalise advertising and/or content for you in other contexts, such as websites or apps, over time.

5. Content Selection, Delivery, and Reporting – The collection of information, and combination with previously collected information, to select and deliver content for you, and to measure the delivery and effectiveness of such content. This includes using previously collected information about your interests to select content, processing data about what content was shown, how often or how long it was shown, when and where it was shown, and whether you took any action related to the content, including for example clicking on content. This does not include personalisation, which is the collection and processing of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalise content and/or advertising for you in other contexts, such as websites or apps, over time.

6. Measurement – The collection of information about your use of the content, and combination with previously collected information, used to measure, understand, and report on your usage of the service. This does not include personalisation, the collection of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalise content and/or advertising for you in other contexts, i.e. on other services, such as websites or apps, over time.

Embedded Content

Complete Health News may have embedded content from third-party websites. These websites may collect the information you provide like cookies and viewers interaction with embedded content and can track your interaction provided that you have an account and logged in that website simultaneously.

Why do we collect information and HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use your personal information for the following purposes.

To Deliver and Enhance the Services: – This is to make sure that our contents match with users interests and are presented in the most effective manner for your device. This will help our viewers to get personalized service and suggestions.

Retargeting:This allows us and third party websites to feature advertisements based on your interests on our website. This helps us and affiliated websites to deliver advertisements based on your interests on our Websites, affiliated websites or third-party sites. Our retargeting activities abide by the NAI code of conduct.

Marketing:This allows us to improve our advertising plans and measure the effectiveness and reach of advertisements and services. This helps us learn more about our users.

Analytics:We may store details of your visits to our Websites and your electronic interactions with any emails that We send to you under a pseudonym, including the pages you visited and services you used. This helps us to learn about users interests and preferences in a quantitative basis. This eventually helps us provide clearest content in a most friendly manner for you

To Communicate with You:This helps our users to get information about our marketing, services and any changes in our policies and terms. This enables us to respond to your email queries, feedback and suggestions. We use your information to send you marketing communications, communicate with you about our Services, and let you know about changes to our policies and Terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us. However, if you no longer want to receive such mails you can turn off this option at the device level.

Other Reasons:We may use and collect Personal Information for other legitimate purposes associated with protecting your interests, Our interests and those of third parties, including, keeping Our services safe and secure, complying with the law, and when obtaining professional advice.

HOW AND WHEN DO WE SHARE OR DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?

To Enhance Our Services: We may share your information with third parties who provide services on our behalf to help with our business activities such as ad technology providers, email service providers, data analyzers, and business intelligence providers for the purpose of enhancing our products and services. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Third-Party Marketing: We provide advertisers with reports about the kinds of people seeing their ads and how their ads are performing, but We don’t share information such as name or email address unless you give us permission.

Third-Party Services: When you interact with a third-party advertiser in our Services, the content creator or advertiser can receive information you share with them.

Legal Requirements: We may access, preserve, and share your information in response to a legal request if We have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. We may also access, preserve, and share information when We have a good faith belief it is necessary to detect, prevent, and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you, and others, including as part of investigations; or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm.

Online Marketing: As described above, We may use, and when appropriate, disclose your Personal Information for marketing and market research purposes to learn more about our users and offer and improve our Services.

Aggregated Data: We may disclose aggregated, non-personal information about Website users without restriction.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN DATA?

We keep your Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. These periods vary depending on the nature of the information and your interactions with us.

When the purposes for which We processed your Personal Information have concluded, we will either permanently delete or destroy the relevant Personal Information or anonymize it, in a manner that ensures individuals are no longer identifiable.

YOUR RIGHTS, YOUR CHOICE, YOUR SECURITY

Your Rights

The CCPA requires Complete Health News to disclose Personal Information and it’s related data we collect and how we use it, the sources from where we collect data, and the third parties with whom we share information.

As per the California Consumer Protection Act, California residents have the right to know the personal data collected about them and they have the right to request this information be deleted. They also have the right to know details of how their data is being used, who the data is shared with/sold to, and they can also request that their data not be sold to third parties.

California Residents have the following rights:

Right to Know and Access:

You can request information regarding the types of personal information we collect, use, and share. You may know the purpose of such information collected and used by Complete Health News, how we collect the information, and the specific piece of information we collect about you.

Right to Non-discrimination:

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your privacy rights.

Right to Delete:

You may request to close or delete your personal information anytime. Complete Health News does not sell the personal information of users.

Access to Your Personal Information:

You may request access to your personal information that We collect on Our own behalf. If required by law, upon request, We will grant you reasonable access to the Personal Information that We have about you. Note that California residents may be entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of Personal Information (if any) We share with third parties or affiliates for direct marketing.

Changes to Your Personal Information:

We rely on you to update and correct your Personal Information. Note that We may keep historical information in Our backup files as permitted by law. If We are processing your information on behalf of one of Our partners, then We will forward your modification request to that partner and/or follow any instructions provided by that partner concerning the modification of information.

Deletion of Your Personal Information: When We collect information on Our own behalf, We typically retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. You may, however, request information about how long we keep a specific type of information, or request that we delete your Personal Information by contacting us at the address described below. If required by law We will grant a request to delete information, but you should note that in some situations We must keep your Personal Information to comply with Our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce Our agreements, or for another one of Our business purposes. If We are processing your information on behalf of one of Our partners, then We will forward your deletion request to that partner and await instructions on whether the information should be deleted.

Objection to Certain Processing: When We process information on Our own behalf, you may object to Our use of your Personal Information by contacting us at the address described below. For example, California residents may be entitled to object, or opt-out, of having their information sold to third parties. If you are a California resident and you can opt-out of having your formation sold, We do not discriminate against California consumers who exercise any of their rights described in this Policy.

Promotional E-mails: You may choose to provide us with your e-mail address for the purpose of allowing us to send free newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials to you, as well as targeted offers from third parties. You can stop receiving promotional e-mails by following the unsubscribe instructions in emails that you receive. If you decide not to receive promotional e-mails, We may still send you service related communications.

Your Choice

We also partner with third parties and partners to display advertising on our Websites or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use cookies or similar technologies in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.

Your Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received, and We take various precautions to protect information against loss and misuse. Nevertheless, transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure, We cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information, and any transmission is at your own risk.

Links to third party websites

Our Services may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those other websites and We do not accept liability for the content of any other website. Please check the privacy policy of any other website before using and submitting any Personal Information to it.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If We make any material changes, then We will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use Personal Information from our Website about children under the age of 18. We request that persons under the age of 17 not use our Website without supervision from a responsible adult. We will never request Personal Information from a child under the age of 17 without verifiable parental consent. If We become aware that a child under the age of 17 has sent Personal Information to us without prior parental consent, We will remove his or her Personal Information from our files.

CONTACT US

Email: [email protected]

https://www.completehealthnews.com/contact-us/

EEA/UK Addendum

The following Addendum applies to users who reside in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the United Kingdom, the provisions of which shall prevail over conflicting provisions in this Privacy Policy for EEA/UK residents only.

Our Legal Basis for Processing

Our legal basis for processing your personal information will typically be one of the following:

Consent

You have actively consented for us to process data by completing a form on the site, or have indicated your consent with another affirmative act.

Legitimate Interests

Our Legitimate Interests in processing your personal information are:

  • To ensure Our website meets the high standard of usability and security you would expect;
  • To help us identify areas for improvement;
  • To enable us to communicate effectively regarding services We offer and
  • To enable us to process contacts, queries, or complaints.

Legal Obligation

It is necessary for us to process your personal information for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

Contractual Obligation

It is necessary for us to process your personal information to perform the tasks associated with a contract to which you are a party, or to take steps at your request prior to you entering into a contract.

Your Data Rights

In addition to your rights of access and correction (rectification) described in “Your Rights” (above), EEA and UK residents have certain other rights defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We will handle your request in accordance with the law. This means there may be legal reasons why We cannot fulfill all requests.

Consent Withdrawal

You have the right to withdraw your consent in relation to our processing of your personal information based on your consent.

You can unsubscribe from our marketing e-mails at any time using our e-mail preferences page, or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link.

Erasure

You have the right to ask us for the right to request deletion of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Restriction of Processing

You have the right to request that We restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Object to Processing

You have the right to object to the use or disclosures of your personal information.

Data Portability

You have the right to request We transmit your personal information to you or another company in certain circumstances.

We process all requests in accordance with the law, and there may be legal reasons why We cannot fulfill all requests.

Cookies and other Tracking Technologies

With appropriate consent, We use cookies to help us collect, analyze, improve, secure, and market Our Websites and Services, and to support functionality which enhances your browsing experience.

You can read more about how and why We use cookies in our Cookies Policy (below).

Questions & Concerns

If you have any comments or questions, or are concerned about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter you may contact us at :

Email: [email protected]

https://www.completehealthnews.com/contact-us/

For daily updates. Please follow us on below social media.

FOLLOW US ON

Test Form